Vita Sackville-West

Other Names

Victoria Sackville-West Vita Nicolson Victoria Nicolson Mrs. Nicolson

Gender

Female

Occupation

Translator, Writer

Birth Date

1892CE Mar 9th

Birth Place

Sevenoaks, Kent, United Kingdom

Death Date

1962CE Jun 2nd

Death Place

Sissinghurst, Kent, United Kingdom

Relationships

Lover Friend Spouse

Business Relationships

The Hogarth Press
Publisher

Authority Record

http://viaf.org/viaf/22148366
Victoria (Vita) Sackville-West by Howard Coster, half-plate film negative, 1934
National Portrait Gallery, London

Bibliography

Sackville-West, Vita. Andrew Marvell. London: Faber & Faber, 1929.
Sackville-West, Vita. Challenge. New York: George H. Doran, 1923.
Sackville-West, Vita. Chatterton. Sevenoaks: J. Salmon, 1909.
Sackville-West, Vita. Constantinople: Eight Poems. London: The Complete Press, 1915.
Sackville-West, Vita. Country Notes. London: M. Joseph, 1939.
Sackville-West, Vita. The Easter Party. London: M. Joseph, 1953.
Sackville-West, Vita. English Country Houses. London: Collins, 1941.
Sackville-West, Vita. Even More for Your Garden. London: M. Joseph, 1958.
Sackville-West, Vita. Faces. Profiles of Dogs. London: Harvill Press, 1961.
Sackville-West, Vita. The Garden. London: M. Joseph, 1946.
Sackville-West, Vita. Grand Canyon: A Novel. London: M. Joseph, 1942.
Sackville-West, Vita. Grande Mademoiselle. London: M. Joseph, 1959.
Sackville-West, Vita. The Heir: A Love Story. London: Heinemann, 1922.
Sackville-West, Vita. In Your Garden. London: M. Joseph, 1951.
Sackville-West, Vita. In Your Garden Again. London: M. Joseph, 1953.
Sackville-West, Vita. Invitation to Cast Out Care. London: Faber & Faber, 1931.
Sackville-West, Vita. Knole and the Sackvilles. London: Heinemann, 1922.
Sackville-West, Vita. The Land. London: Heinemann, 1926.
Sackville-West, Vita. The Marie Curie Hospital. London: Hanbury, Tomsett & Co., The Tay Press, 1946.
Sackville-West, Vita. More for Your Garden. London: M. Joseph, 1955.
Sackville-West, Vita. No Signposts in the Sea. London: M. Joseph, 1961.
Sackville-West, Vita. Nursery Rhymes. London: The Dropmore Press, 1947.
Sackville-West, Vita. Orchard and Vineyard. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1921.
Sackville-West, Vita. Poems of West and East. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1918.
Sackville-West, Vita. Some Flowers. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1937.
Sackville-West, Vita. Thirty Clocks Strike the Hour and Other Stories. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1932.
Sackville-West, Vita. The Women’s Land Army. London: M. Joseph, 1944.

Works Authored

Title Genre Copyright Year Original Language
All Passion Spent
Novel
1931 English
Collected Poems
Poetry
1933 English
Country Notes in Wartime
Diary
1940 English
Family History
Novel
1932 English
Joan of Arc
Biography
1937 English
King's Daughter
Poetry
1929 English
Passenger to Teheran
Travel Writing
1926 English
Pepita
Biography
1937 English